2022 Ford Ranger Towing Capacity

Max towing7,500lbs

The 2022 Ford Ranger can tow 3,500 to 7,500 lbs when properly equipped.

The 7,500 lb rating requires the Trailer Tow Package (53R); payload was not published in the towing guide.

Towing capacity by configuration

ConfigurationMax towingPayloadWhat you need to know
2.3L EcoBoost I-4 with Trailer Tow Package7,500 lbsSee door stickerRequires available Trailer Tow Package (53R).
2.3L EcoBoost I-4 without Trailer Tow Package3,500 lbsSee door stickerDo not exceed 3,500 lbs when towing with the bumper only.

Can the 2022 Ranger tow your trailer?

1 Your vehicle
2 What you want to tow

3 Add your payload (optional, more accurate)

Look for the yellow Tire and Loading Information sticker on the driver's door jamb. It says "The combined weight of occupants and cargo should never exceed" a number. That number is your payload.

What can the 2022 Ford Ranger tow?

Checked against the best-case rating of 7,500 lbs and typical loaded weights. Your configuration may be rated lower, so check it in the table above.

TrailerTypical loaded weightCan it tow it?
Jet ski on a single trailer1,250 lbsYes 17% of rating
Two jet skis on a double trailer2,450 lbsYes 33% of rating
16 to 18 ft aluminum fishing boat2,900 lbsYes 39% of rating
18 to 20 ft bass boat4,100 lbsYes 55% of rating
20 ft pontoon boat4,100 lbsYes 55% of rating
22 to 24 ft pontoon boat (two tubes)4,400 lbsYes 59% of rating
22 to 24 ft tritoon (three tubes)5,800 lbsYes 77% of rating
20 to 22 ft bowrider or deck boat4,300 lbsYes 57% of rating
24 to 26 ft wake boat8,000 lbsNo 107% of rating
Teardrop camper2,000 lbsYes 27% of rating
Pop-up camper2,500 lbsYes 33% of rating
Small travel trailer (under 20 ft)4,000 lbsYes 53% of rating
20 to 25 ft travel trailer5,800 lbsYes 77% of rating
26 to 30 ft travel trailer7,400 lbsClose to limit 99% of rating
Travel trailer over 30 ft9,000 lbsNo 120% of rating
Airstream, 25 to 27 ft6,900 lbsClose to limit 92% of rating
Small fifth wheel (26 to 30 ft)9,200 lbsNo 123% of rating
Large fifth wheel (35 to 43 ft)16,000 lbsNo 213% of rating
Loaded 5x8 enclosed cargo trailer2,200 lbsYes 29% of rating
Loaded 6x12 enclosed cargo trailer3,600 lbsYes 48% of rating
Utility trailer with a riding mower or ATV1,700 lbsYes 23% of rating
Car hauler with a mid-size car5,700 lbsYes 76% of rating
Two-horse trailer with two horses5,900 lbsYes 79% of rating

Common questions

What is the towing capacity of the 2022 Ford Ranger?

The 2022 Ford Ranger is rated to tow 3,500 to 7,500 lbs, depending on configuration. The 7,500 lb rating requires the Trailer Tow Package (53R); payload was not published in the towing guide.

Can the 2022 Ford Ranger tow a 20 to 25 ft travel trailer?

Yes, with room to spare. 5,800 lbs is 77% of the 7,500 lb rating, under the 80% comfort line of 6,000 lbs. Typical loaded weight is about 5,800 lbs, but yours may differ.

Can the 2022 Ford Ranger tow a 20 ft pontoon boat?

Yes, with room to spare. 4,100 lbs is 55% of the 7,500 lb rating, under the 80% comfort line of 6,000 lbs. Typical loaded weight is about 4,100 lbs, but yours may differ.

Sources

Last verified October 31, 2026. See a wrong number? Tell us.