2024 Toyota Tundra Towing Capacity

Max towing12,000lbs

The 2024 Toyota Tundra can tow 8,300 to 12,000 lbs when properly equipped. Payload is up to 1,940 lbs.

Toyota publishes only the 12,000-lb and 1,940-lb maximums; grade-level ratings come from Edmunds and Cars.com.

Towing capacity by configuration

ConfigurationMax towingPayloadWhat you need to know
Twin-turbo V6 i-FORCE (389 hp), best case12,000 lbsUp to 1,940 lbsToyota's maximums; the tow and payload peaks may be different configurations.
Twin-turbo V6 i-FORCE MAX hybrid, best case11,450 lbsSee door stickerHybrid is rated lower than the gas i-FORCE.
Twin-turbo V6 (348 hp), SR grade8,300 lbsSee door stickerBase SR grade. A tow hitch was not standard on SR before 2026.

Can the 2024 Tundra tow your trailer?

1 Your vehicle
2 What you want to tow

3 Add your payload (optional, more accurate)

Look for the yellow Tire and Loading Information sticker on the driver's door jamb. It says "The combined weight of occupants and cargo should never exceed" a number. That number is your payload.

What can the 2024 Toyota Tundra tow?

Checked against the best-case rating of 12,000 lbs and typical loaded weights. Your configuration may be rated lower, so check it in the table above.

TrailerTypical loaded weightCan it tow it?
Jet ski on a single trailer1,250 lbsYes 10% of rating
Two jet skis on a double trailer2,450 lbsYes 20% of rating
16 to 18 ft aluminum fishing boat2,900 lbsYes 24% of rating
18 to 20 ft bass boat4,100 lbsYes 34% of rating
20 ft pontoon boat4,100 lbsYes 34% of rating
22 to 24 ft pontoon boat (two tubes)4,400 lbsYes 37% of rating
22 to 24 ft tritoon (three tubes)5,800 lbsYes 48% of rating
20 to 22 ft bowrider or deck boat4,300 lbsYes 36% of rating
24 to 26 ft wake boat8,000 lbsYes 67% of rating
Teardrop camper2,000 lbsYes 17% of rating
Pop-up camper2,500 lbsYes 21% of rating
Small travel trailer (under 20 ft)4,000 lbsYes 33% of rating
20 to 25 ft travel trailer5,800 lbsYes 48% of rating
26 to 30 ft travel trailer7,400 lbsYes 62% of rating
Travel trailer over 30 ft9,000 lbsYes 75% of rating
Airstream, 25 to 27 ft6,900 lbsYes 57% of rating
Small fifth wheel (26 to 30 ft)9,200 lbsYes 77% of rating
Large fifth wheel (35 to 43 ft)16,000 lbsNo 133% of rating
Loaded 5x8 enclosed cargo trailer2,200 lbsYes 18% of rating
Loaded 6x12 enclosed cargo trailer3,600 lbsYes 30% of rating
Utility trailer with a riding mower or ATV1,700 lbsYes 14% of rating
Car hauler with a mid-size car5,700 lbsYes 48% of rating
Two-horse trailer with two horses5,900 lbsYes 49% of rating

Common questions

What is the towing capacity of the 2024 Toyota Tundra?

The 2024 Toyota Tundra is rated to tow 8,300 to 12,000 lbs, depending on configuration. Toyota publishes only the 12,000-lb and 1,940-lb maximums; grade-level ratings come from Edmunds and Cars.com.

How much payload does the 2024 Toyota Tundra have?

Up to 1,940 lbs, depending on configuration. Trailer tongue weight counts against payload, along with passengers and cargo.

Can the 2024 Toyota Tundra tow a 20 to 25 ft travel trailer?

Yes, with room to spare. 5,800 lbs is 48% of the 12,000 lb rating, under the 80% comfort line of 9,600 lbs. Typical loaded weight is about 5,800 lbs, but yours may differ.

Can the 2024 Toyota Tundra tow a 20 ft pontoon boat?

Yes, with room to spare. 4,100 lbs is 34% of the 12,000 lb rating, under the 80% comfort line of 9,600 lbs. Typical loaded weight is about 4,100 lbs, but yours may differ.

How does the 2024 Toyota Tundra compare to the 2023?

Both years have the same maximum rating of 12,000 lbs.

Sources

Last verified October 31, 2026. We haven't yet confirmed this year line by line against the manufacturer's own document, so double-check it in your owner's manual. See a wrong number? Tell us.