2024 Hyundai Palisade Towing Capacity

Max towing5,000lbs

The 2024 Hyundai Palisade can tow 5,000 lbs when properly equipped.

Rated 5,000 lbs with a braked trailer but only 1,650 lbs with an unbraked trailer.

Towing capacity by configuration

ConfigurationMax towingPayloadWhat you need to know
3.8L V6, all trims, FWD or AWD5,000 lbsSee door sticker5,000 lbs requires trailer brakes; limit is 1,650 lbs without trailer brakes. Confirm a hitch is fitted.

Can the 2024 Palisade tow your trailer?

1 Your vehicle
2 What you want to tow

3 Add your payload (optional, more accurate)

Look for the yellow Tire and Loading Information sticker on the driver's door jamb. It says "The combined weight of occupants and cargo should never exceed" a number. That number is your payload.

What can the 2024 Hyundai Palisade tow?

Checked against the best-case rating of 5,000 lbs and typical loaded weights. Your configuration may be rated lower, so check it in the table above.

TrailerTypical loaded weightCan it tow it?
Jet ski on a single trailer1,250 lbsYes 25% of rating
Two jet skis on a double trailer2,450 lbsYes 49% of rating
16 to 18 ft aluminum fishing boat2,900 lbsYes 58% of rating
18 to 20 ft bass boat4,100 lbsClose to limit 82% of rating
20 ft pontoon boat4,100 lbsClose to limit 82% of rating
22 to 24 ft pontoon boat (two tubes)4,400 lbsClose to limit 88% of rating
22 to 24 ft tritoon (three tubes)5,800 lbsNo 116% of rating
20 to 22 ft bowrider or deck boat4,300 lbsClose to limit 86% of rating
24 to 26 ft wake boat8,000 lbsNo 160% of rating
Teardrop camper2,000 lbsYes 40% of rating
Pop-up camper2,500 lbsYes 50% of rating
Small travel trailer (under 20 ft)4,000 lbsYes 80% of rating
20 to 25 ft travel trailer5,800 lbsNo 116% of rating
26 to 30 ft travel trailer7,400 lbsNo 148% of rating
Travel trailer over 30 ft9,000 lbsNo 180% of rating
Airstream, 25 to 27 ft6,900 lbsNo 138% of rating
Small fifth wheel (26 to 30 ft)9,200 lbsNo
Large fifth wheel (35 to 43 ft)16,000 lbsNo
Loaded 5x8 enclosed cargo trailer2,200 lbsYes 44% of rating
Loaded 6x12 enclosed cargo trailer3,600 lbsYes 72% of rating
Utility trailer with a riding mower or ATV1,700 lbsYes 34% of rating
Car hauler with a mid-size car5,700 lbsNo 114% of rating
Two-horse trailer with two horses5,900 lbsNo 118% of rating

Common questions

What is the towing capacity of the 2024 Hyundai Palisade?

The 2024 Hyundai Palisade is rated to tow 5,000 lbs, depending on configuration. Rated 5,000 lbs with a braked trailer but only 1,650 lbs with an unbraked trailer.

Can the 2024 Hyundai Palisade tow a 20 to 25 ft travel trailer?

No. That's over the towing rating. 5,800 lbs is 800 lbs over the 5,000 lb rating. Typical loaded weight is about 5,800 lbs, but yours may differ.

Can the 2024 Hyundai Palisade tow a 20 ft pontoon boat?

Yes, but it's close to the limit. 4,100 lbs is 82% of the 5,000 lb rating. Many experienced towers stay under 80% (4,000 lbs) to leave room for hills, wind, and gear. Typical loaded weight is about 4,100 lbs, but yours may differ.

How does the 2024 Hyundai Palisade compare to the 2023?

Both years have the same maximum rating of 5,000 lbs.

Sources

Last verified October 31, 2026. See a wrong number? Tell us.