2022 Ford Bronco Towing Capacity

Max towing4,500lbs

The 2022 Ford Bronco can tow 3,240 to 4,500 lbs when properly equipped.

Full-size Bronco (not Bronco Sport); most non-Raptor models top out at 3,500 lbs and need a hitch receiver, and payload was not published in the towing guide.

Towing capacity by configuration

ConfigurationMax towingPayloadWhat you need to know
Raptor (3.0L EcoBoost V6)4,500 lbsSee door stickerRaptor includes Tow Package 2 as standard.
2.3L EcoBoost I-4 (most configurations)3,500 lbsSee door stickerRequires a hitch receiver: factory Towing Capability package (53Q) or dealer accessory. Bronco Base has no factory towing equipment.
2.7L EcoBoost V6 (most configurations)3,500 lbsSee door stickerRequires a hitch receiver: factory Towing Capability package (53Q) or dealer accessory.
Lower-rated trims and axle combinations3,240 lbsSee door stickerSome trim and axle combinations (mainly 4.46 and 4.70 axles) are rated between 3,240 and 3,480 lbs; check Ford's table for the exact build.

Can the 2022 Bronco tow your trailer?

1 Your vehicle
2 What you want to tow

3 Add your payload (optional, more accurate)

Look for the yellow Tire and Loading Information sticker on the driver's door jamb. It says "The combined weight of occupants and cargo should never exceed" a number. That number is your payload.

What can the 2022 Ford Bronco tow?

Checked against the best-case rating of 4,500 lbs and typical loaded weights. Your configuration may be rated lower, so check it in the table above.

TrailerTypical loaded weightCan it tow it?
Jet ski on a single trailer1,250 lbsYes 28% of rating
Two jet skis on a double trailer2,450 lbsYes 54% of rating
16 to 18 ft aluminum fishing boat2,900 lbsYes 64% of rating
18 to 20 ft bass boat4,100 lbsClose to limit 91% of rating
20 ft pontoon boat4,100 lbsClose to limit 91% of rating
22 to 24 ft pontoon boat (two tubes)4,400 lbsClose to limit 98% of rating
22 to 24 ft tritoon (three tubes)5,800 lbsNo 129% of rating
20 to 22 ft bowrider or deck boat4,300 lbsClose to limit 96% of rating
24 to 26 ft wake boat8,000 lbsNo 178% of rating
Teardrop camper2,000 lbsYes 44% of rating
Pop-up camper2,500 lbsYes 56% of rating
Small travel trailer (under 20 ft)4,000 lbsClose to limit 89% of rating
20 to 25 ft travel trailer5,800 lbsNo 129% of rating
26 to 30 ft travel trailer7,400 lbsNo 164% of rating
Travel trailer over 30 ft9,000 lbsNo 200% of rating
Airstream, 25 to 27 ft6,900 lbsNo 153% of rating
Small fifth wheel (26 to 30 ft)9,200 lbsNo
Large fifth wheel (35 to 43 ft)16,000 lbsNo
Loaded 5x8 enclosed cargo trailer2,200 lbsYes 49% of rating
Loaded 6x12 enclosed cargo trailer3,600 lbsYes 80% of rating
Utility trailer with a riding mower or ATV1,700 lbsYes 38% of rating
Car hauler with a mid-size car5,700 lbsNo 127% of rating
Two-horse trailer with two horses5,900 lbsNo 131% of rating

Common questions

What is the towing capacity of the 2022 Ford Bronco?

The 2022 Ford Bronco is rated to tow 3,240 to 4,500 lbs, depending on configuration. Full-size Bronco (not Bronco Sport); most non-Raptor models top out at 3,500 lbs and need a hitch receiver, and payload was not published in the towing guide.

Can the 2022 Ford Bronco tow a 20 to 25 ft travel trailer?

No. That's over the towing rating. 5,800 lbs is 1,300 lbs over the 4,500 lb rating. Typical loaded weight is about 5,800 lbs, but yours may differ.

Can the 2022 Ford Bronco tow a 20 ft pontoon boat?

Yes, but it's close to the limit. 4,100 lbs is 91% of the 4,500 lb rating. Many experienced towers stay under 80% (3,600 lbs) to leave room for hills, wind, and gear. Typical loaded weight is about 4,100 lbs, but yours may differ.

Sources

Last verified October 31, 2026. See a wrong number? Tell us.