2025 Chevrolet Tahoe Towing Capacity

Max towing8,400lbs

The 2025 Chevrolet Tahoe can tow up to 8,400 lbs when properly equipped.

Refreshed for 2025; Chevrolet says it keeps 8,400 lbs max towing, but per-engine ratings and max payload weren't verified.

Towing capacity by configuration

ConfigurationMax towingPayloadWhat you need to know
Best case, properly equipped8,400 lbsSee door stickerRequires Max Trailering Package

Can the 2025 Tahoe tow your trailer?

1 Your vehicle
2 What you want to tow

3 Add your payload (optional, more accurate)

Look for the yellow Tire and Loading Information sticker on the driver's door jamb. It says "The combined weight of occupants and cargo should never exceed" a number. That number is your payload.

What can the 2025 Chevrolet Tahoe tow?

Checked against the best-case rating of 8,400 lbs and typical loaded weights. Your configuration may be rated lower, so check it in the table above.

TrailerTypical loaded weightCan it tow it?
Jet ski on a single trailer1,250 lbsYes 15% of rating
Two jet skis on a double trailer2,450 lbsYes 29% of rating
16 to 18 ft aluminum fishing boat2,900 lbsYes 35% of rating
18 to 20 ft bass boat4,100 lbsYes 49% of rating
20 ft pontoon boat4,100 lbsYes 49% of rating
22 to 24 ft pontoon boat (two tubes)4,400 lbsYes 52% of rating
22 to 24 ft tritoon (three tubes)5,800 lbsYes 69% of rating
20 to 22 ft bowrider or deck boat4,300 lbsYes 51% of rating
24 to 26 ft wake boat8,000 lbsClose to limit 95% of rating
Teardrop camper2,000 lbsYes 24% of rating
Pop-up camper2,500 lbsYes 30% of rating
Small travel trailer (under 20 ft)4,000 lbsYes 48% of rating
20 to 25 ft travel trailer5,800 lbsYes 69% of rating
26 to 30 ft travel trailer7,400 lbsClose to limit 88% of rating
Travel trailer over 30 ft9,000 lbsNo 107% of rating
Airstream, 25 to 27 ft6,900 lbsClose to limit 82% of rating
Small fifth wheel (26 to 30 ft)9,200 lbsNo
Large fifth wheel (35 to 43 ft)16,000 lbsNo
Loaded 5x8 enclosed cargo trailer2,200 lbsYes 26% of rating
Loaded 6x12 enclosed cargo trailer3,600 lbsYes 43% of rating
Utility trailer with a riding mower or ATV1,700 lbsYes 20% of rating
Car hauler with a mid-size car5,700 lbsYes 68% of rating
Two-horse trailer with two horses5,900 lbsYes 70% of rating

Common questions

What is the towing capacity of the 2025 Chevrolet Tahoe?

The 2025 Chevrolet Tahoe is rated to tow up to 8,400 lbs, depending on configuration. Refreshed for 2025; Chevrolet says it keeps 8,400 lbs max towing, but per-engine ratings and max payload weren't verified.

Can the 2025 Chevrolet Tahoe tow a 20 to 25 ft travel trailer?

Yes, with room to spare. 5,800 lbs is 69% of the 8,400 lb rating, under the 80% comfort line of 6,720 lbs. Typical loaded weight is about 5,800 lbs, but yours may differ.

Can the 2025 Chevrolet Tahoe tow a 20 ft pontoon boat?

Yes, with room to spare. 4,100 lbs is 49% of the 8,400 lb rating, under the 80% comfort line of 6,720 lbs. Typical loaded weight is about 4,100 lbs, but yours may differ.

How does the 2025 Chevrolet Tahoe compare to the 2024?

Both years have the same maximum rating of 8,400 lbs.

Sources

Last verified October 31, 2026. We haven't yet confirmed this year line by line against the manufacturer's own document, so double-check it in your owner's manual. See a wrong number? Tell us.